Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy and we know how important it is to you. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Profession
  • Payment information

Under the GDPR we must have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.

For example your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or by post with information, news, and offers on our products and or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reasons for which it was first collected.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We may share your personal data with other companies in our group or with our partners and agents for legitimate business reasons.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and/or services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Website Privacy

We do not collect any personal information from our Website visitors so you are free to visit our Website as often as you like without the need to register. The only condition is that all users of this site must agree to our Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy before using this Website.

Our Website may use software features known as "cookies", which are small pieces of data that are stored on your hard drive when accessing a website. They are akin to identity cards, and we may use them as follows: a to allow us to know when users return to our website and which pages or services you access while there; and b to gather information on an aggregate basis in order to identify the most popular areas of our Website and make it easier for users to access them.

You are encouraged to visit our Website and make enquiries in relation to our products and services. Where you submit an enquiry to us you may be required to submit to us your name, e-mail address and or your mobile telephone number.

We want you to feel free to use and explore our Website without worrying about whether your visit will generate unwanted sales or marketing activity such as junk mail or spam.

We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your personal data.

Our staff and those working for our agents and contractors maintain a responsibility to keep your Personal Information confidential and will only use it to offer relevant products and services related to your enquiry or order.

We will provide the same protections in respect of any electronic communications received from you as those employed in respect of information received by post and telephone.

If you use a link on this Website to take you to another site, your privacy will not be protected in accordance with this policy. You will need to check that website’s own privacy statement.

We make no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other websites.

By using this Website you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information as stated above.

If we need to change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website to draw your attention to any change. Continued use of the Website will signify that you agree to any such changes.

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details

Subject Line GDPR

info@worldwidebookservices.com

Telephone number: 01268 574110

Postal Address: Worldwide Book Services Ltd, Dollymans Farm, Doublegate Lane, Rawreth, Wickford, Essex SS11 8UD